Snookerbacker

September 23, 2013

Snookerbacker Classic Gloucester Match Times

Filed under: snookerbacker @ 9:11 am

SB 2014 poster2Saturday and Sunday sees the start of this season’s Snookerbacker Classic from Gloucester which will see the first 4 qualifiers through to Finals Day and below you will find the start times for all matches. 

Players are asked to arrive 15 minutes before their match start times and there are penalties for late arrivals as detailed in the terms and conditions of the tournament.

You can keep up to date with the scores as they come in for Saturday here and for Sunday here and on the right hand side of this page the Order of Merit list will be updated throughout the tournament.

Saturday 28th September, South West Snooker Academy, Gloucester.

(All matches best of 7 frames, 2 qualifiers)

9.30am – top half

Callum Lloyd v Billy Brown
Darren Bond v Shane Castle
Aaron Cook v Kurtis Weaver
Ryan Causton v Jordan Winbourne
Andy Marriott v Terry Challenger
Phil O’ Kane v Hannah Jones
Sachin Plaha v Ben Harrison
Zak Surety v Tom Davie

11am – bottom half

Kishan Hirani v Matthew Day
Ben Jones v Ashley Hugill
Tyler Rees v Adam Bobat
Damian Wilks v Hassan Vaizie
Reanne Evans v Andy Neck
Mike Rogers v Kieran Dwyer
Adam Wicheard v Andrew Scott
Jamie Clarke v Syd Wilson

12.30pm (approx) – Round 2

2.30pm (approx) Semi-Finals

4pm (approx) Finals

SB 2014 poster1Sunday 29th September, South West Snooker Academy, Gloucester.

(All matches best of 7 frames, 2 qualifiers)

9.30am – top half

Adam Wicheard v Shane Castle
Zak Surety v Damian Wilks
Ben Jones v Darren Bond
Andy Marriott v Hannah Jones
Matthew Day v Hassan Vaizie
Tom Davie v Sachin Plaha
Andrew Scott v Phil O’Kane
Terry Challenger v Ryan Causton

11am – bottom half

Ashley Hugill v Tyler Rees
Jamie Clarke v Billy Brown
Andy Neck v Ben Harrison
Reanne Evans v Mike Rogers
Aaron Cook v Callum Lloyd
Adam Bobat v Kishan Hirani
Kieran Dwyer v Syd Wilson
Kurtis Weaver v Jordan Winborune

12.30pm (approx) – Round 2

2.30pm (approx) Semi-Finals

4pm (approx) Finals

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE WINNER OF THE TOP HALF OF THE DRAW ON SATURDAY WILL BE REPLACED IN SUNDAY’S DRAW BY MATT LANCASTER AND THE WINNER OF THE BOTTOM HALF OF SATURDAY’S DRAW WILL BE REPLACED BY JACK BRADFORD.  

Asian PTC2 this week

Filed under: snookerbacker @ 8:22 am

The second Asian PTC of the season is off and running and although I won’t be covering it in any kind of depth you can keep up with the matches and scores at the World Snooker website by clicking here. Should any match betting become available then you will find Apollobet’s prices here.

It’s fair to say it hasn’t attracted a lot of the big names this one (Scott Donaldson is the number one seed based on the PTC listings) but there are a few in there including Shanghai Master Ding and the draw for it can be found by clicking here, it remains to be seen how many of the main tour names that have entered actually turn up though.

Apollo Post banner

Powered by WordPress

Website transfer complete