Snookerbacker

October 9, 2010

PTC 5 Day Two: A Legend Returns

Filed under: snookerbacker @ 7:19 am


Knowsley - The Bolton Stud


Thanks to onestep and pchell last night who kept people updated on the latest from Sheffield. Reports that it was another marathon day with the last match involving Team SB member Martin Gould finishing at 1.15am, bravely watched by the valiant pchell.

The bug on the blog is still not fixed and is causing me no end of irritation. It’s all to do with image alignment and spacing which is no joke to a visual perfectionist (some might phrase this rather differently) like myself and last night drove me over the edge and fairly and squarely to drink far more wine than the allocated recommended units per day, well more like per week to be honest.

From the three flagged up in the preview from the top half, two members of Team SB progress onto Sunday in Gould (40/1) and Ricky Walden (33/1), today sees a new crop of mustard clad hopefuls take to the baize.

A special mention should go to scouse amateur Allan Taylor yesterday who made it through to Sunday with three impressive wins, he’s clearly loving the format laaa.

I’ll try not to lose the will to live with this bug today, I’m sure the inclusion of the one and only Tony Knowles in proceedings will keep me interested, I think that’s the only reason that pchell is attending, but she’d never admit it.

Round 3

Judd Trump 1-4 Adam Duffy

Alan McManus 4-3 Ken Doherty

Adrian Gunnell w/o John Sutton

Peter Ebdon 4-0 Danny Douane

Tony Drago 3-4 Ding Junhui

Stuart Bingham 4-1 Tony Knowles (ladies inconsolable)

Stephen Lee w/o Michael Judge

Steve Davis 4-1 James McGouran

Dominic Dale 4-1 James Wattana

Stuart Pettman 0-4 Andy Lee

Ian McCulloch 0-4 Kuldesh Johal

Alfie Burden 1-4 Leo Fernandez

Matthew Stevens 4-1 Stephen Hendry

Jimmy White 4-1 Jamie Clarke

Anthony McGill 4-0 Charlie Walters

Shaun Murphy 4-3 Martin O’Donnell

Paul Davison 2-4 Luca Brecel

Justin Astley 4-1 Reanne Evans

Marco Fu 4-0 Gareth Green

Matthew Selt 1-4 Michael Holt

Jimmy Robertson 4-3 Sam Baird

Mark Davis 4-2 Allister Carter

Ben Woollaston 4-1 Jimmy Michie

Robert Milkins 3-4 Nigel Bond

Andy Hicks 4-0 David Grace

Mark King 2-4 Neil Robertson

Dermot McGlinchey W/O (what a surprise) Ronnie O’Sullivan

Andrew Pagett 0-4 Graeme Dott

Andrew Higginson 4-2 Chen Zhe

Barry Hawkins 4-2 Jamie O’Neill

Tom Ford 2-4 Rod Lawler

Mark Selby 4-0 Stuart Carrington

Powered by WordPress

Website transfer complete